+ All Categories
[…] Fed. Sign v. Tex. S. Univ., 951 S.W.2d 401, 405 (Tex. 1997) (“This Court has long recognized that sovereign20

    immunity, unless waived, protects the State of Texas, its agencies and its officials from lawsuits for damages, absent

    legislative consent to sue the State.”); State v. Lain, 349 S.W.2d 579, 582 (Tex. 1961) (“When in this state the sovereign

    is made a party defendant to a suit for land, without legislative consent, its plea to the jurisdiction of the court based on

    sovereign immunity should be sustained in limine.”); but see TEX. NAT. RES. CODE §164.019 (“A writ of mandamus and

    all other legal and equitable remedies are available to a party in interest to require the board and any other party to carry

    out agreements and to perform functions and duties under this chapter, the Texas Constitution, or the board's bond

    resolutions or orders.”).

    6

  • in determining VLB’s immunity. Petitioners argue that by asserting Bluegreen’s ownership of the

    executive right, they asserted the VLB’s non-liability for breach of that right: “the declaratory