+ All Categories
[…] As a state agency, the VLB generally has immunity from certain suits to which the19

    Legislature has not consented. Petitioners acknowledge that they sued the VLB and other lot20

    owners for damages, but only for breaching the executive right in the minerals. Petitioners contend

    that because they also sought and obtained a declaration that Bluegreen owned the executive right,

    their damage claims against the lot owners no longer have merit and should therefore be irrelevant

    53 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 911 (July 2, 2010).17

    TEX. CONST. art. III, § 49-b(g)-(h); see also TEX. NAT. RES. CODE §§ 161.001-.515, 162.001-.019, &18

    164.001-.019.

    Id. § 161.011 (“The Veterans Land Board is a state agency designated to perform the governmental functions19

    authorized in Article III, Section 49-b of the Texas Constitution.”).

    Fed. Sign v. Tex. S. Univ., 951 S.W.2d 401, 405 (Tex. 1997) (“This Court has long recognized that sovereign20

    immunity, unless waived, protects the State of Texas, its agencies and its officials from lawsuits for damages, absent

    legislative consent to sue the State.”); State v.