+ All Categories
[…] that, in Ohio, the right to extract oil and gas is a property right. See Chesapeake Exploration,

L.L.C. v. Buell, 144 Ohio St. 3d 490, 2015-Ohio-4551, ¶¶ 20-24. But background principles of

Ohio property law—and this Court’s decisions interpreting and applying those principles—show

that the right to recover oil and gas is a correlative right, not an absolute one. It is held

collectively with neighboring landowners who have an equal interest in the common source of

supply. And it is a right that is subject to the reasonable exercise of the State’s police power.

8

Article II, Section 36 of the Ohio Constitution grants the General Assembly the authority

to pass laws to “provide for the regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and

marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals.” The creation of this authority was prompted by a

desire to ensure that all Ohioans are able to benefit from the natural resources found in the State.

The supporters of the amendment emphasized that “‘[w]e have no right to waste our natural