+ All Categories
[…] submit evidence and seek subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses or production of

documents at the hearing. Id. Should they prevail, the Commission is not limited to simply

invalidating the challenged order but may make “the order that it finds the chief should have

made.” Id. Regardless of the outcome of the proceedings, the final order “shall contain a written

finding by the commission of the facts upon which the order is based.” Id.

17

If dissatisfied with the Commission’s decision, challengers may take a further appeal to

the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas. R.C. 1509.37. Although in most cases limited to

the record, the common pleas court may “grant a request for the admission of additional evidence

when satisfied that the additional evidence is newly discovered and could not with reasonable

diligence have been ascertained prior to the hearing before the commission.” Id. On appeal, the

parties “may be heard on oral argument, briefs may be submitted, and evidence introduced if the

court has granted a request for the presentation of additional evidence.” Id. As with an appeal to