+ All Categories
[…] It agreed with the Commonwealth that it was not

    inconsistent to argue in Appellant’s trial that he solicited Curley to commit murder, yet

    also argue in Curley’s penalty trial that Curley was not under duress and acted with free

    will. Accordingly, the PCRA court held that there were no resultant due process

    violations, which could serve as the basis for an ineffectiveness claim.

    Initially, we agree with the Commonwealth that the substantive due process claim

    is waived as Appellant could have raised it on direct appeal, but failed to do so. See 42

    Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (providing that a PCRA claim is waived “if the petitioner could have

    raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a

    14 In connection with the questioning of trial/appellate counsel regarding the previous Brady claim at the PCRA hearing, Appellant inquired whether counsel had reviewed Curley’s “court file” prior to when Curley testified at Appellant’s trial.