+ All Categories
[…] judicial, in the same hands, whether of one, a few, or many, and whether hereditary,

self-appointed, or elective, may justly be pronounced the very definition of

tyranny.’” Jefferson Cty., 985 A.2d at 706-07 (quoting Beckert v Warren, 439 A.2d

638, 642 (Pa. 1981), citing The Federalist No. 47 (James Madison)); see also,

Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417, 450 (1998) (Kennedy, J., concurring)

(“concentration of power in the hands of a single branch is a threat to liberty.”).

One expression of this tripartite system in the Pennsylvania Constitution is

Article III, Section 9. This Presentment Clause16 states:

Every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence

of both Houses may be necessary, except on the question

of adjournment, shall be presented to the Governor and

before it shall take effect be approved by him, or being

disapproved, shall be repassed by two-thirds of both

Houses according to the rules and limitations prescribed in

case of a bill.

16 This provision was formerly located at Article III, Section 26. It was