+ All Categories
[…] Commission published proposed guidelines, the General Assembly passed a

concurrent resolution rejecting the guidelines and directing the Commission to revise

and resubmit. Id. at 777. “This resolution was not presented to the governor for his

review.” Id. The Commission subsequently passed a second set of guidelines, which

were not rejected.

This Court in Sessoms determined that rejection of the first set of guidelines

through concurrent resolution, without presentment to the Governor, violated Article

18 Notably, the current § 2155(b) states “Subject to gubernatorial review

pursuant to section 9 of Article III of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, the General

Assembly may by concurrent resolution reject in their entirety any guidelines, risk

assessment instrument or recommitment ranges adopted by the commission within

90 days of their publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin pursuant to subsection

(a)(2).” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2155(b) (emphasis added). The General Assembly amended

this statute to explicitly comply with Article III, Section 9.