[J-24-2021] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 31 See Act of Mar. 7, 1901, P.L. 20, art. XX, codified as amended at 53 P.S. §§ 22101-28707.
[J-24-2021] - 12
exception would devour the rule quite completely. [53 P.S. §§ 23145 and 2315832] amount to a general warrant to legislate in service of the general health and welfare, which lies within a home-rule municipality’s powers absent any statutory prohibition. Here, however, the Business Exclusion furnishes such a prohibition.33
Next, we rejected the City’s resort to Subsection 2962(c)(4) of the HRC, which
limits the broad statutory prohibition against local regulation of “the manufacture,
processing, storage, distribution and sale of any foods, goods or services subject to any
Commonwealth statutes and regulations,” by carving out an exception for “the power of
any municipality to enact and enforce ordinances relating to building codes or any other
safety, sanitation or health regulation pertaining thereto.”34 The City sought support in