+ All Categories
[…] must form a “new family unit,” where no such requirement appears in the text of the

statute. Id. at *9, *11, *12 (Pellegrini, J., dissenting). The dissent distinguished M.R.D.,

observing the discrete issue in that case was whether the mother could be excused from

the Act’s requirement that her parental rights be terminated in order to free the children

for adoption. The dissent noted the M.R.D. Court recognized mother had to show the

circumstances met the “cause” exception to the Act’s requirements pursuant to Section

2901 in order to avoid relinquishing her own parental rights, and the Court determined

[J-30-2021] - 14

cause was not shown. Id. at *11; see 23 Pa.C.S. §2901 (“Unless the court for cause

shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural

parent or parents’ rights have been terminated . . . and all other legal requirements have

been met.”). Because Mother relinquished her parental rights in this case, the dissent

reasoned there was no such defect in the proposed adoption requiring a cause analysis,

and considered the majority’s requirement of a “new family unit” as improper where the