+ All Categories
[…] unsupported speculations about the authenticity of Mr. Phillips’s signature on the AMA form

was again frivolously, unreasonably, and without foundation raised on appeal.” The Medical

Defendants accordingly request a prorated award of attorney fees on appeal attributable to this

issue. In response, the Phillipses argue that the Medical Defendants’ argument on cross-appeal is

“unfounded under Idaho law” and does not present a question of first impression, and have

requested attorney fees on cross-appeal.

Idaho Code section 12-121 states that “[i]n any civil action, the judge may award

reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case 7 The rebuttal expert witness disclosures were not included in the record. “[W]hen a party appealing an issue presents an incomplete record, this Court will presume that the absent portion supports the findings of the district court.” Hansen v. White, 163 Idaho 851, 853, 420 P.3d 996, 998 (2018).