No. 13-339
[…] tiff’s first injury or exposure, or the time of a defend-
ant’s acts or omissions, rather than the time that the
plaintiff discovers the injury. See H.R. Conf. Rep. No.
99-962, at 261, reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3276,
3354.
This intent is embodied in the plain language of
the statute. First, Section 9658 refers to the com-
mencement date established through the federal
statute as the “federally required commencement
date” – plainly a statement that states are required
to use this date, and not some other date, as the
commencement date for limitation of actions.18 42
U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1). This phrase is used throughout
Section 9658 to describe the federal requirement.
18 Section 9658 defines “federally required commencement date”
as, ordinarily, “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably
should have known) that the personal injury or property dam-
ages referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section were caused
or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or
contaminant concerned.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A).
21
Second, the reference in Section 9658 to “common
law” limitations periods, in addition to statutes,
makes plain that the specific form in which a state
chooses to express a limitations period is not rele-
vant to the scope of preemption under the law. Id. It