+ All Categories
[…] Wis. Stat. 6.855(1), (3).

113. In addition, the use of drop boxes for the

collection of absentee ballots, positioned

predominantly in Wisconsin’s largest cities, is directly

contrary to Wisconsin law providing that absentee

ballots may only be “mailed by the elector, or delivered

in person to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or

ballots.” Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1 (emphasis added).

114. The fact that other methods of delivering

absentee ballots, such as through unmanned drop

boxes, are not permitted is underscored by Wis. Stat.

§ 6.87(6) which mandates that, “[a]ny ballot not

mailed or delivered as provided in this subsection may

not be counted.” Likewise, Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2)

underscores this point, providing that Wis. Stat. §

6.87(6) “shall be construed as mandatory.” The

provision continues—“Ballots cast in contravention of

the procedures specified in those provisions may not

be counted. Ballots counted in contravention of the