+ All Categories
[…] direct legislative appointment. Id. at 30.

29. In the third presidential election, nine of

sixteen States that appointed electors did so by direct

legislative appointment. Id. at 31. This practice

persisted in lesser degrees through the Election of

1860. Id. at 32.

30. Though “[h]istory has now favored the

voter,” Bush II, 531 U.S. at 104, “there is no doubt of

the right of the legislature to resume the power [of

appointing presidential electors] at any time, for it can

neither be taken away nor abdicated.” McPherson, 146

U.S. at 35 (emphasis added); cf. 3 U.S.C. § 2

(“Whenever any State has held an election for the

purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a

choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may

be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner

as the legislature of such State may direct.”).

31. Given the State legislatures’

constitutional primacy in selecting presidential

electors, the ability to set rules governing the casting

of ballots and counting of votes cannot be usurped by

other branches of state government.

32. The Framers of the Constitution decided