+ All Categories
[…] a single absentee voter ballot application—much less

the millions of absentee ballot applications Secretary

Benson chose to flood across Michigan.

85. Secretary Benson also violated Michigan

law when she launched a program in June 2020

allowing absentee ballots to be requested online,

without signature verification as expressly required

under Michigan law. The Michigan Legislature did

not approve or authorize Secretary Benson’s

unilateral actions.

86. MCL § 168.759(4) states in relevant part:

“An applicant for an absent voter ballot shall sign the

application. Subject to section 761(2), a clerk or

assistant clerk shall not deliver an absent voter ballot

to an applicant who does not sign the application.”

87. Further, MCL § 168.761(2) states in

relevant part: “The qualified voter file must be used to

determine the genuineness of a signature on an

application for an absent voter ballot”, and if “the

Page 33: In the Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · 7/12/2020  · Attorney General of Texas Brent Webster First Assistant Attorney General of Texas Lawrence Joseph Special Counsel

26

signatures do not agree sufficiently or [if] the