Date post: | 14-Mar-2019 |
[…] Diplomatic missions of foreign states and their
diplomatic bags are inviolate under both U.S. and
international law. They should not be treated by
U.S. courts as a “free” and secure parcel service to
14
transmit documents to an overseas foreign minister.
This Court should accordingly reverse the Second
Circuit’s erroneous interpretation of the FSIA and
the Vienna Convention given its impact on (among
other things) diplomatic bags.
3. The Second Circuit’s decision also eliminates
the statutory requirement that the clerk of court
address and dispatch the documents to the foreign
minister. 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(3) explicitly requires
that service be “addressed and dispatched by the
clerk of the court to the head of the ministry of
foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned”
(emphasis added). The Second Circuit would allow
the lower courts to address and dispatch the process
to an embassy, not to the foreign minister—using
the embassy’s address and not the minister’s
address. The embassy, not the court, would then be
expected to ensure that service be “addressed and