+ All Categories
[…] laws vary in detail, they typically forbid (1) cemeteries and

funeral establishments from locating on the same premises;

(2) firms from owning or having stakes in both funeral homes

and cemeteries; and/or (3) cemeteries from employing or

paying funeral directors and embalmers. See 24 Del. Code

§ 3119(2), (3) (funeral director can neither “[o]perate a

mortuary or funeral establishment located within the

confines of, or connected with, any cemetery” nor be paid in

any way by a cemetery “in connection with the sale or transfer

of any cemetery”); 32 Me. Stat. § 1403 (prohibiting

employment by cemeteries of funeral directors and

embalmers); Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.1812 (a person or entity

that “owns or conducts, either directly or indirectly, a

cemetery or burial ground in this state shall not own, manage,

supervise, operate, or maintain, either directly or indirectly,

a funeral establishment”); N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law §

1 The term “death care industry” refers generally to providers of goods

and services relating to transporting, caring for, and final disposition of

the dead. See Keith E. Horton, Note, Who’s Watching the Cryptkeeper?: