No. 16AP1599
[…] 8 Wake Forest J.L. & Pol’y 89, 92–99 (2018).
Accordingly, under state and federal law, owners of
funeral homes and cemeteries must comply with a host of
consumer-protection rules. See 16 C.F.R. Part 453 (the
Federal Trade Commission’s “Funeral Rule”); Staff
- 11 -
Compliance Guidelines for the Funeral Industry Practices
Rule, 50 Fed. Reg. 28062 (July 9, 1985); Wis. Stat. §§ 445.12,
157.067. For example, funeral directors cannot “solicit the
sale of a burial agreement” by “contacting a relative of a
person whose death is imminent.” Id. § 445.12(3g)(a)2. And
funeral directors cannot “[r]equire a person who enters into a
burial agreement” “to purchase a life insurance policy used to
fund the agreement from an insurance intermediary . . . who
is specified by the funeral director.” Id. § 445.12(3r)(a).
In addition, to protect consumers from the negative
consequences of financial insolvency in the death-care
market, Wisconsin imposes upon different types of sales
within the death-care industry requirements that certain