+ All Categories
[…] consumer-protection rules. See 16 C.F.R. Part 453 (the

Federal Trade Commission’s “Funeral Rule”); Staff

Page 20: In the Supreme Court of Wisconsin OF WISCONSIN...No. 16AP1599 In the Supreme Court of Wisconsin E. GLENN PORTER, III, AND HIGHLAND MEMORIAL PARK, INC., PLAINTIFFS-APPELLANTS-PETITIONERS,

- 11 -

Compliance Guidelines for the Funeral Industry Practices

Rule, 50 Fed. Reg. 28062 (July 9, 1985); Wis. Stat. §§ 445.12,

157.067. For example, funeral directors cannot “solicit the

sale of a burial agreement” by “contacting a relative of a

person whose death is imminent.” Id. § 445.12(3g)(a)2. And

funeral directors cannot “[r]equire a person who enters into a

burial agreement” “to purchase a life insurance policy used to

fund the agreement from an insurance intermediary . . . who

is specified by the funeral director.” Id. § 445.12(3r)(a).

In addition, to protect consumers from the negative

consequences of financial insolvency in the death-care

market, Wisconsin imposes upon different types of sales

within the death-care industry requirements that certain