+ All Categories
[…] public that the information collection request has been submitted to OMB and that additional

comments may be directed to OMB. Id. § 3507(a)(1)(D). OMB must allow 30 days for public

comment prior to approving or disapproving an information collection request. Id. § 3507(b),

(e)(1).

The Act also provides that “[a]ny person may request the [OMB] Director to review any

collection of information conducted by or for an agency to determine, if, under this subchapter, a

person shall maintain, provide, or disclose the information to or for the agency.” 44 U.S.C.

§ 3517(b). Unless the response is “frivolous, the Director shall, in coordination with the agency

responsible for the collection of information,” respond within 60 days, and “take appropriate

remedial action, if necessary.” Id. The Paperwork Reduction Act does not provide a private

right of action. Sutton v. Providence St. Joseph Med. Ctr., 192 F.3d 826, 844 (9th Cir. 1999).

B. The Administrative Procedure Act