+ All Categories
[…] sole function is to advise and assist the President are not included within the term ‘agency.’”

Kissinger v. Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 445 U.S. 136, 156 (1980) (quotation

marks omitted).

The Supreme Court’s holding in Kissinger has its roots in an earlier decision from the

D.C. Circuit. In Soucie v. David, 448 F.2d 1067 (D.C. Cir. 1971), the court considered the

definition of “agency” under the APA which then, as now, is defined as any “authority of the

Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another

2 Compare 44 U.S.C. § 3502(1) (“the term ‘agency’ means any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency, but does not include [certain entities not relevant here]”), with 5 U.S.C. § 552(f) (“‘agency’ as defined in section 551(1) of this title includes any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government