+ All Categories
[…] whether there is an adequate remedy at law. In any event, plaintiffs do not claim that the APA

applies to the Commission, see Prelim In. Mem. at 27-28, and it does not, and the Paperwork

Reduction Act does not provide a private right of action. See Alegent Health-Immanuel Med.

Ctr. v. Sebelius, 34 F. Supp. 3d 160, 169-70 (D.D.C. 2014).

C. Plaintiffs’ Derivative Claims Against OMB Are Not Likely to Succeed. Finally, plaintiffs claim that OMB has not complied with its obligations under the

Paperwork Reduction Act. Plaintiffs point to 44 U.S.C. § 3517(b), which states that “[a]ny

person may request the Director to review any collection of information conducted by or for an

agency to determine if, under this subchapter, a person shall maintain, provide, or disclose the

information to or for the agency.” The Director shall “in coordination with the agency

28

responsible for the collection of information,” respond within 60 days, unless the request is

frivolous. Id. § 3517(b)(1). They say that OMB’s lack of response to their inquiry under this