Date post: | 16-Apr-2018 |
[…] debtor's intangible assets).
In an apparent effort to clarify the legal effect of a citation,
the Illinois legislature amended § 2-1402 to add a new subsection that
expressly provides for creation of a lien. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(l)
(West Supp. 1994). Section 2-1402, as amended effective July 6, 1994,
sets forth the procedural requirements for commencing a citation
proceeding, see 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a), 2-1402(b) (West Supp. 1994), and
provides that a judgment "becomes a lien when a citation is served"
according to this procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(l) (West Supp. 1994).
Section 2-1402(l) states in pertinent part:
(l) The lien binds nonexempt personal property . . . of the
judgment debtor as follows:
. . .
2) When the citation is directed against a third party,
upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor
in the possession or control of the third party or which
thereafter may be acquired or come due the judgment debtor
and comes into the possession or control of the third party
to the time of the disposition of the citation.
. . .
This Amendatory Act of 1993 is a declaration of existing
law.
Id. (emphasis added).
12
The Sharp group's citation summons in this case was served almost
a month before the effective date of the amendment to § 2-1402 and thus
the statute as amended does not technically control whether a lien was
created on the debtor's property.