IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THEEASTERN DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE
[…] to dealing with her creditors, the court disagrees.
In summary, based upon the evidence presented, the court finds that it is in the best
interests of creditors to convert the Debtor’s case to Chapter 7 and, accordingly, will grant
the U.S. Trustee’s Motion to Convert.
III
The court also finds that the U.S. Trustee’s Objection to the Debtor’s claimed
homestead exemption in the Cabin is well-taken and shall be sustained. In her Schedule C,
the Debtor claimed a $5,000.00 exemption in the Cabin, citing Tennessee Code Annotated
section 26-2-301 as her authority to do so. See COLL. TRIAL EX. 2. This section, which is
Tennessee’s homestead exemption statute, provides, in material part, that “[a]n individual,
whether a head of family or not, shall be entitled to a homestead exemption upon real
property which is owned by the individual and used by the individual . . . as a principal
place of residence. The aggregate value of such homestead exemption shall not exceed five
thousand dollars ($5,000)[.]” TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-2-301(a) (2000).
The plain language of the statute provides that in order to be entitled to a homestead
exemption in real property, the real property must be used as a principal place of residence.
22