+ All Categories
[…] authority for a successor officer.

In another attempt to substantiate its authority to hire counsel to oppose the Petition

without complying with § 6.07(a) of the JV Agreement, CorrLine points to § 6.02(a) of the JV

Agreement, which allows the Board of Managers to delegate authority to officers and to

§ 6.12(a), which provides that each officer shall be designated with the “authority and duties that

are normally associated with that office.” [Findings of Fact Nos. 4 & 5]. In addition, CorrLine

cites § 101.254 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, which provides that “each officer of

[a LLC] vested with actual or apparent authority by the governing authority of the company is an

agent of the company for purposes of carrying out the company’s business . . . [and] [a]n act

committed by [such an agent] for the purpose of apparently carrying out the ordinary course of

business of the company . . . binds the company . . . .” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.254 (a) &

(b) (emphasis added).

CorrLine’s reliance on these provisions is misplaced. Interpreting these provisions,

Texas courts have held that “the settled rule in Texas is that an [officer], merely by virtue of his