+ All Categories
[…] emissions from upstream natural gas production: “air pollution control at its source is the

primary responsibility of States and local governments.”75 The Clean Air Act vests

States with authority to issue permits to regulate stationary sources related to upstream

activities.76 In addition, pursuant to their police powers, States have the ability to

Fed. Power Comm’n, 483 F.2d 623, 633 (5th Cir. 1973).

69 Transco, 365 U.S. 1 (1961).

70 Id. at 19.

71 Id. at 19-20.

72 Id. at 10-19.

73 Id. at 20-21.

74 Id. at 20 (emphasis added).

75 42 U.S.C. § 7401 (2018).

76 Id. § 7661e (“Nothing in this subchapter shall prevent a State, or interstate

permitting authority, from establishing additional permitting requirements not

20200319-3077 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 03/19/2020

Page 192: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT …€¦ · of its necessary permanent and construction right-of-way. Id. P 18, reh’g denied, 157 FERC ¶ 61,194 at P 27.

Docket Nos. CP17-495-000 and CP17-494-000 - 18 -