+ All Categories
[…] into [Operational Balancing Agreements (OBAs)] with upstream and downstream

interconnecting parties (hereinafter referred to as an ‘OBA Party’).” (Emphasis added).

Further, GT&C section 22.1 lists five conditions under which Pacific Connector would

have no obligation to negotiate and execute OBAs with any OBA Party. However, North

American Energy Standards Board (NAESB) Wholesale Gas Quadrant (WGQ) Flowing

Gas Related Standard 2.3.29 provides that “[a]t a minimum, [pipeline] should enter into

[OBAs] at all pipeline-to-pipeline (interstate and intrastate) interconnects.” In addition,

section 284.12(b)(2)(i) of the Commission’s regulations provides that “[a] pipeline must

enter into [OBAs] at all points of interconnection between its system and the system of

another interstate or intrastate pipeline.” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, Pacific

Connector is directed to revise its tariff to comply with NAESB WGQ Flowing Gas

Related Standard 2.3.29 and section 284.12(b)(2)(i) of the Commission’s regulations.239

g. Interruptible Revenue Credits (GT&C Section 26)