+ All Categories
[…] Additionally, Environmental Condition 27 requires that the applicants file,

prior to beginning construction, a determination of consistency with the Coastal Zone

Management Plan by the State of Oregon.597

Many of the Oregon SHPO’s comments, which were included with the Oregon

Department of Justice’s filing, reiterate its comments on the draft EIS, which were

addressed in Appendix R of the final EIS. We disagree that consultations with the SHPO

on the definition of the area of potential effect have not occurred. The regulations

implementing the National Historic Preservation Act, 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(a)(3) allow the

agency “to use the services of applicants, consultants, or designees to prepare

information, analyses, and recommendations.” As is Commission practice, applicants or

their consultants prepare cultural resources reports and submit them to the SHPO. The

SHPO then typically comments on those reports, either in letters to the

applicants/consultants or to Commission staff. Those reviews constitute part of the