+ All Categories
[…] 20 The first precedent agreement relates to service during commissioning of the

Jordan Cove LNG Terminal and the second is a long-term precedent agreement relating to service once the terminal has achieved commercial operation. Authorization Order, 170 FERC ¶ 61,202 at P 17; Pacific Connector Application at 16-17.

21 NRDC Rehearing Request at 99 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 552b (2018)).

22 Id. at 102 (citing 18 C.F.R. § 375.204(b) (2019)).

23 Id. at 103.

24 Id. at 104.

25 See 16 U.S.C. § 792 (2018); 18 C.F.R. § 376.102 (2019).

26 See, e.g., Indianapolis Power & Light Co., 48 FERC ¶ 61,040, at 61,203 & n.29 (“The Commission speaks through its orders.”), order on reh’g, 49 FERC ¶ 61,328 (1989).

27 42 U.S.C. 7171 (2018) (“Actions of the Commission shall be determined by a majority vote of the members present.”).

Page 221: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT …€¦ · of its necessary permanent and construction right-of-way. Id. P 18, reh’g denied, 157 FERC ¶ 61,194 at P 27.

Docket Nos. CP17-495-001 and CP17-494-001 - 6 -