+ All Categories
[…] R.I. Dep’t of Envtl. Mgmt., 524 F.3d 1330, 1333 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (explaining that after waiver, states’ preliminary decisions under section 401 “would be too late in coming and therefore null and void”). Accordingly, a state’s denial of certification does not preclude an applicant from later initiating a proceeding to find waiver. Constitution Pipeline Co., LLC, 169 FERC ¶ 61,199, at P 8 (2019).

284 Jordan Cove and Pacific Connector, Petition for Declaratory Order, Docket Nos. CP19-494-003, CP17-495-003 (filed April 21, 2020); see 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (2018) (“If the State, interstate agency, or Administrator, as the case may be, fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request, the certification requirements of this subsection shall be waived with respect to such Federal application.”).

285 See Notice of Petition for Declaratory Order, 85 Fed. Reg. 27,736 (May 11, 2020).

Page 263: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT …€¦ · of its necessary permanent and construction right-of-way. Id. P 18, reh’g denied, 157 FERC ¶ 61,194 at P 27.

Docket Nos.