+ All Categories
[…] and by its reference to the FTC Report that identifies the concern with monopolistic

activity that would limit access to natural gas.57

Therefore, there is no textual support in NGA section 1 for the claim that the

Commission may deny a pipeline application due to potential upstream effects of GHG

emissions on climate change. But, this is not the end of the analysis. We must also

examine the Commission’s specific authority under the NGA section 7.

2. NGA section 7—Congress grants the Commission and pipelines

authority to ensure the public’s access to natural gas

Like NGA section 1, the text of NGA section 7 makes clear that its purpose is to

ensure that the public has access to natural gas. A review of the various provisions of

NGA section 7 make this point evident:

56 Id. at 611.

57 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (2018) (“Federal regulation in matters relating to the

transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is

necessary in the public interest”). The limited, economic regulation meaning of “public

interest” was clear at the time the NGA was adopted. The NGA’s use of the phrase

“affected with the public interest” is consistent with the States’ use of this phrase when

enacting laws regulating public utilities.