+ All Categories
[…] Commission to weigh GHGs emitted from the project facilities and related to upstream

natural gas production.24 In support of his contention, my colleague has cited the holding

in Sabal Trail and dicta in Atlantic Refining Co. v. Public Service Commission of State of

New York (CATCO).25 In both NGA section 3 and 7 proceedings, my colleague has

argued that the Commission must determine whether GHG emissions have a significant

impact on climate change in order for climate change to “play a meaningful role in the

19 Id. § 717f(e).

20 Direct effects are those “which are caused by the action and occur at the same

time and place.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a) (2019).

21 Indirect effects are those “caused by the action and are later in time or farther

removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (2019).

The U.S. Supreme Court held that NEPA requires an indirect effect to have “a reasonably

close causal relationship” with the alleged cause; “a ‘but for’ causal relationship is

insufficient to make an agency responsible for a particular effect under NEPA and the