+ All Categories
[…] required by EPA’s guidelines.136

Accordingly, there is no support that the Commission can use its NGA section 3(e)

or section 7(e) authority to establish measures to mitigate GHG emissions from proposed

LNG or pipeline facilities or from upstream gas production.137

133 33 U.S.C. § 1344 (2018).

134 See Water Resources Development Act, Pub. L. 110-114, § 2036(c), 121 Stat.

1041, 1094 (2007); National Defense Authorization Act, Pub. L. 108-136, § 314, 117

Stat. 1392, 1430 (2004); Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century, Pub. L. 105-

178, § 103 (b)(6)(M), 112 Stat. 107, 133 (1998); Water Resources Development Act of

1990, Pub. L. 101-640, § (a)(18)(C), 104 Stat. 4604, 4609 (1990).

135 42 U.S.C. § 7641(c) (“In any case where any Federal department or agency is

carrying out or sponsoring any activity resulting in noise which the Administrator

determines amounts to a public nuisance or is otherwise objectionable, such department

or agency shall consult with the Administrator to determine possible means of abating

such noise.”).

136 See Williams Gas Pipelines Cent., Inc., 93 FERC ¶ 61,159, at 61,531-52

(2000).

137 In addition, requiring a pipeline to mitigate emissions from upstream gas

20200319-3077 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 03/19/2020