+ All Categories
[…] U.S.C. § 5602 (2016).

Consistently, Congress has demonstrated a commitment to its exclusive duty

to protect the sovereignty of Indian tribes “in order to foster strong tribal

governments, Indian self-determination, and economic self-sufficiency.” See, e.g.,

Native American Business Development, Trade Promotion, and Tourism Act, 25

U.S.C. §§ 4301(a)(4)-(7) (2000). Congress has repeatedly noted its important role

in preserving tribal self-determination and promoting tribal economic development

in current federal policy. See, e.g., Indian Gaming Regulation Act, 25 U.S.C. §

2701(4) (1988) (“[A] principal goal of Federal Indian policy is to promote tribal

economic development, tribal self-sufficiency, and strong tribal government.”);

Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 5302(b),

USCA4 Appeal: 20-1062 Doc: 46 Filed: 06/09/2020 Pg: 16 of 43