+ All Categories
[…] 11

5332 (1988) (“Nothing … shall be construed as … impairing the sovereign

immunity from suit enjoyed by an Indian tribe” and “a major national goal of the

United States” is to assist Indian communities); see also Financing Economic

Development of Indians and Indian Organizations Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1451 (1974) (it

is the policy of Congress to assist tribes to the “point where [they] will enjoy a

standard of living from their own productive efforts comparable to that enjoyed by

non-Indians in neighboring communities.”); Indian Trust Asset Reform Act, 25

US.C. § 5602 (2016) (the United States has “a duty to promote tribal self-

determination regarding governmental authority and economic development”).

Sovereign immunity plays a vital role in promoting tribal economic

development and self-governance. In fact, it is essential to many of the industries

within which tribal nations have engaged, including tribal lending. See Williams v.