+ All Categories
[…] USCA4 Appeal: 20-1062 Doc: 46 Filed: 06/09/2020 Pg: 16 of 43

Page 17: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …Jicarilla Apache Nation, 564 U.S. 162, 175 (2011) (“Throughout the history of the Indian trust relationship, we have recognized that

11

5332 (1988) (“Nothing … shall be construed as … impairing the sovereign

immunity from suit enjoyed by an Indian tribe” and “a major national goal of the

United States” is to assist Indian communities); see also Financing Economic

Development of Indians and Indian Organizations Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1451 (1974) (it

is the policy of Congress to assist tribes to the “point where [they] will enjoy a

standard of living from their own productive efforts comparable to that enjoyed by

non-Indians in neighboring communities.”); Indian Trust Asset Reform Act, 25

US.C. § 5602 (2016) (the United States has “a duty to promote tribal self-

determination regarding governmental authority and economic development”).

Sovereign immunity plays a vital role in promoting tribal economic

development and self-governance.