+ All Categories
[…] Most importantly, Congress requires installation of

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5 “Class I” is the highest and most protective air quality designation under federal law. When an area is designated as Class I, “very little deterioration and hence very little development is allowed…” Nance v. EPA, 645 F.2d 701, 704 (9th Cir. 1981). It essentially equates to natural air quality conditions. In 1977 and thereafter, Congress designated 156 National Parks and wilderness areas as “mandatory Federal Class I areas”, including the Class I areas impacted by NGS’ emissions. 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(2); accord 40 C.F.R. § 81.

BART as expeditiously as practicable, “but in no event later than five

years after the date of approval of a plan revision.” Id. § 7491(g)(4)

(emphasis added).6

Similarly, Congress granted EPA the authority to treat eligible

Case: 14-73100, 03/16/2015, ID: 9459627, DktEntry: 53, Page 20 of 104