+ All Categories
[…] 8 EPA’s Final Rule for NGS was not issued until July 2014 – nearly seven years after its self-imposed deadline for the first regional haze plan. 79 Fed. Reg. 46514.

9 Thus, the regulatory deadline for achieving emission reductions under the BART alternative rule is December 31, 2017—nearly two years earlier than is required under the statutory deadline of October 7, 2019.

31, 2017 for achieving emission reductions under BART alternative programs for any implementation plan.

Finally, Congress authorized only a single statutory exemption to

its mandatory BART requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 7491(c). Thus, EPA

may only exempt a source from the BART requirements and deadlines if

“such source does not or will not, by itself or in combination with other

sources, emit any air pollutant which may reasonable be anticipated to

cause or contribute to a significant impairment of visibility in any

mandatory class I Federal area.” Id. EPA’s Final Rule makes not

attempt to invoke Congress’ statutory BART exemption. Nor could it,

since NGS has devastating visibility impacts on eleven Class I areas

Case: 14-73100, 03/16/2015, ID: 9459627, DktEntry: 53, Page 23 of 104