+ All Categories
[…] provisions require EPA to prepare an implementation plan to

eliminate human-caused

regional haze from these otherwise pristine landscapes and restore

natural visibility conditions by 2064. See 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b); Regional

Haze Regulations, 64 Fed. Reg. 35714, 35732 (July 1, 1999). The plan

must eliminate human-caused haze pollution, in part, by imposing the

Best Available Retrofit Technology (“BART”) pollution controls (and

pollution emission limitations which reflect such technology) on some of

the oldest, most polluting stationary sources in the U.S., such as NGS.

42 U.S.C. §§ 7491(b)(2)(A), (g)(2). Importantly, BART air pollution

controls must be installed “as expeditiously as practicable”, which

Congress defined as meaning “in no event later than five years after the

date of approval of a plan.” Id. § 7491(g)(4).

In February 2013, EPA issued a proposed BART rule for NGS

that largely complied with the CAA regional haze requirements in

Case: 14-73100, 03/16/2015, ID: 9459627, DktEntry: 53, Page 15 of 104