+ All Categories
[…] For the reasons set forward herein, EPA’s Final Rule is arbitrary,

capricious and an abuse of discretion and should be vacated or reversed

and remanded to the agency for further proceedings.

A. EPA’s Final Rule violates the Regional Haze

emission reduction deadlines. Under the CAA, Congress requires that “each applicable

implementation plan…contain such emission limits, schedules of

compliance and other measures as may be necessary to make

reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal…” of natural

visibility conditions. 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2). Specifically, the Act

requires BART sources to “install and operate, as expeditiously as

practicable (and maintain thereafter) the best available retrofit

technology, as determined by

… the State (or the Administrator [if a State does not submit a SIP]).”

Id. Avoiding statutory ambiguity, Congress defined as “expeditiously

as practicable” to mean “in no event later than five years after the date

of approval of a plan revision.” Id. §§ 7491(b)(2)(A), (g)(4) (emphasis