+ All Categories
[…] 42 U.S.C. §18114.

Case: 19-15979, 07/01/2019, ID: 11351074, DktEntry: 28, Page 47 of 74

38

The rule’s restrictions on abortion referrals violate several of these provisions.

By flatly prohibiting a Title X-funded provider from informing a patient about

facilities that provide abortions, the rule “interferes with” communications about

one particular “treatment option[].” 42 U.S.C. §18114(3). Similarly, it “restricts”

providers from making a “full disclosure of all relevant information to patients

making health care decisions.” Id. §18114(4). There can be no question that a

referral for an abortion provider is “relevant information” to a pregnant woman

who seeks to terminate her pregnancy.

The rule also creates an “unreasonable barrier[] to the ability” of Title X