+ All Categories
[…] As the

district court explained, “statute, regulations, and industry practice” all confirm

that referrals are included within the Act’s mandate of nondirective counseling.

ER37; see ER36-41.

Case: 19-15979, 07/01/2019, ID: 11351074, DktEntry: 28, Page 35 of 74

26

A neighboring provision of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. §254c-

6(a)(1)—which appears to be the “only [other] instance[] in which Congress has

used the term ‘nondirective counseling,’” ER37—demonstrates that counseling

does include referrals. In Section 254c-6(a)(1), Congress mandated that HHS

make grants to train staff “in providing adoption information and referrals to

pregnant women on an equal basis with all other courses of action included in

nondirective counseling to pregnant women” (emphases added). As that

formulation indicates, Congress considered “referrals” for other services to be

among the “courses of action included in nondirective counseling.” Because “a

legislative body generally uses a particular word with a consistent meaning in a