+ All Categories
[…] Page 69: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · 2015-05-05 · 1 The February 17, 2015 order also consolidated Nos. 02-70329 and 03-74550 with the Pacific Northwest

58

A. FERC Fully Supported Its Decision To Continue Preserving Ripple Claims.

When reviewing an uncontested settlement, the Commission is obligated to

exercise “independent judgment” and determine whether the settlement is “fair and

reasonable and in the public interest.” Settlement Rehearing Order P 12, nn.22 &

23, Idaho SER 444-45 (citations omitted). See 18 C.F.R. § 385.602(g)(3) (“An

uncontested offer of settlement may be approved by the Commission upon a

finding that the settlement appears to be fair and reasonable and in the public

interest”). See also, e.g., Mobil Oil Corp. v. FPC, 417 U.S. 283, 314 (1974)

(settlement proposal that enjoys unanimous support may be adopted only “if

approved in the general interest of the public”); Petal Gas Storage, L.L.C. v.

FERC, 496 F.3d 695, 701 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (“[T]he Commission has a duty to