No. 18-15845
[…] The voter shall affirm in writing the new res-idence address and shall be permitted to vote a provisional ballot.
Finally, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-584 outlines several procedures for voters
whose names do not appear on the precinct register. Among those, a
voter may provide “identification verifying the identity of the elector
that includes the voter’s given name and surname and the complete res-
idence address that is verified by the election board to be in the pre-
Case: 18-15845, 07/10/2018, ID: 10937664, DktEntry: 35, Page 12 of 85
3
cinct.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-584(B). Further, for voters who have
moved, their new “residence address must be within the precinct in
which the voter is attempting to vote.” Id. § 16-584(C).
The portion of Arizona Revised Statutes § 16-1005 added by H.B.
2023 and at issue in this case provides:
A person who knowingly collects voted or unvoted early bal-lots from another person is guilty of a class 6 felony.