+ All Categories
[…] program. 42 Pa. C.S. § 3733(a.1)(1)(iii), (iv). As discussed above, participants in

24

Page 32: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ...TABLE OF AUTHORITIES CASES Boston Univ. v. Mehta (In re Mehta), 310 F.3d 308, 311 (3d Cir. 2002).. . . . . . . . 7 Bullock v. BankChampaign,

such programs have not been found guilty of anything and fees imposed on them

cannot be considered as penal.

Also among the fees owed by the debtor were fees designated as “ACS State

and Local Solutions”. These fees are assessed to pay a private collection agency8

pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. 9730.1. That statute permits referral of “the collection of

costs, fines and restitution of a defendant to a private collection agency whether or

not the defendant's maximum sentence or probationary term has expired with or

without holding a hearing pursuant to this section. Such collection agency shall

adhere to accepted practices in accordance with applicable Federal and State law to

collect such costs, fines and restitution.” 42 Pa. C.S. 9730.1(a). The collection

agency is to be paid its contractual percentage fee before any of the funds are

distributed for other fees. 42 Pa. C.S. 9730.1(b).

Thus, these collection fees are not imposed when a defendant is sentenced,