C.A. No. 13-01234
[…] water being pumped constitutes an ‘addition’ of a pollutant ‘from’ a point source triggering the
need for a [National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System] permit.” 541 U.S. at 104. In
33
answering that question, the Court reasoned that a person could be held liable for a CWA
violation if they owned or operated a point source that discharged pollutants into navigable
water, even if they did not add the pollutants themselves. Id. at 105. This proposition is
supported by both EPA regulations and case law. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.21(b) (“[w]hen a facility
or activity is owned by one person but is operated by another person, it is the operators duty to
obtain a permit”); 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 (defining addition of a pollutant as “. . . discharges through
pipes, sewers, or other conveyances owned by a . . . person which do not lead to a treatment