IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS
[…] liability meaningless—an outcome Congress cannot have intended. In this case, the
Case 1:11-cv-00658-FMA Document 27 Filed 12/10/12 Page 60 of 65
52
government’s total failure to protect Plaintiffs’ reserved lands and resources by ejectment or
some other appropriate action is the basis for monetary damages under the 1834 Act - in
conjunction with the government’s duties arising under the Treaty and Federal Power Act.
3. The Act of March 3, 1893 Creates a Money-Mandating Duty in this Case for the Government to Represent Plaintiffs.
The Act of March 3, 1893, c. 209, § 1, 25 U.S.C. § 175 provides that “[i]n all States and
Territories where there are reservations . . . the United States attorney shall represent them in all
suits at law and in equity.” Despite its mandatory language, courts have interpreted the Act to be
discretionary in two circumstances – when the Justice Department: (1) cannot represent a tribe
due to a conflict of interest; or (2) finds that the tribe’s claims are meritless. Hopi Tribe v. United