IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] United States at birth,” 8 U.S.C. § 1401, and it has long been recognized as applicable to any
person whose parents were lawfully married when he or she was born. See, e.g., Sessions v.
Morales-Santana, 137 S. Ct. 1678, 1686 (2017) (noting that 8 U.S.C. § 1401 is “[a]pplicable to
married couples”). On its face, Section 301 makes no mention of a biological relationship.
By contrast, Section 309 applies only to children “born out of wedlock” and sets forth a
number of additional and distinct requirements for citizenship at birth. See 8 U.S.C. § 1409. To
establish the U.S. citizenship of a child born abroad to an unwed U.S. citizen father, Section 309
requires (among other things) that “a blood relationship between the person and the father is
established by clear and convincing evidence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a)(1).
Despite the absence of any “blood relationship” requirement in Section 301, the State
Department imposes a biological relationship test for issuance of a U.S. passport. Specifically, the