+ All Categories
[…] Case 1:11-cv-00742-MSK-MJW Document 53 Filed 03/12/13 USDC Colorado Page 14 of 63

Page 15: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …pdf.wildearthguardians.org/site/DocServer/Lamar_MSJ.pdfin the united states district court for the district of colorado civil

3

nitrogen oxides, particulate matter, carbon monoxide, lead, and ozone. Id. § 7409(a)-(b); 40

C.F.R. pt. 50.

In addition to the NAAQS, the CAA requires EPA to develop nationwide uniform

technology-based standards, referred to as New Source Performance Standards (“NSPS”). See

42 U.S.C. § 7411. These standards apply to specific categories of stationary sources, such as

electric generating units, that EPA finds “cause[], or contribute[] significantly to, air pollution

which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” Id. § 7411(b)(1)(A).

New sources of pollution, including existing sources that undergo modifications resulting in a

new source or increases in pollution, are prohibited from operating in violation of the NSPS. Id.

§ 7411(e).