{BMF-W0278225.2}
[…] application is filed in the Delaware Supreme Court to vacate or enforce the arbitral award:
Arbitration proceedings shall be considered confidential and not of public record until such time, if any, as the proceedings are the subject of an appeal. In the case of an appeal, the record shall be filed by the parties with the Supreme
Case 1:11-cv-01015-MAM Document 20 Filed 12/16/11 Page 39 of 45 PageID #: 96
30
{BMF-W0278225.2}
Court in accordance with its rules, and to the extent applicable, the rules of the Court of Chancery.
10 Del. C. § 349(b) (emphasis added). No statute or rule of Court bars claims of public access to
proceedings in the Delaware Supreme Court. See Del. Ch. Ct. R. 97(a)(4) (“The petition and any
supporting documents are considered confidential and not of public record until such time, if
any, as the proceedings are the subject of an appeal.”). Instead, the challenged statute
acknowledges that the Delaware Supreme Court may choose to adopt rules on the subject, and it
allows parties to file motions in the Delaware Supreme Court about whether any portion of the
record should be under seal.