{BMF-W0278225.2}
[…] 9
{BMF-W0278225.2}
The Arbitrator “may grant any remedy or relief that the Arbitrator deems just and
equitable and within the scope of any applicable agreement of the parties.” Del. Ch. Ct. R.
98(f)(1).
As noted in Section B above, an application may be made to the Delaware Supreme
Court to vacate, stay, or enforce an order of the Court of Chancery issued in an arbitration
proceeding, and the Delaware Supreme Court will exercise its authority “in conformity with” and
“not inconsistent with” the Federal Arbitration Act. 10 Del. C. § 349(c).
“In the case of an appeal, the record shall be filed by the parties with the Supreme Court
in accordance with its rules, and to the extent applicable, the Rules of [the Court of Chancery].”
Del. Ch. Ct. R. 97(a)(4). The Delaware Supreme Court has not adopted any rules relating to
applications to vacate or confirm an arbitration award. Accordingly, there is no statute or rule of
Court that bars claims of public access to any portion of the record that is filed in the Delaware