IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] under [NCEPA] is intended to assist the responsible agency in determining the appropriate
decision on the proposed action.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 113A-13. NCEPA therefore prohibits
agencies from predetermining a course of action prior to preparing an environmental document
analyzing the alternatives to the proposed action.
Case 2:17-cv-00004-FL Document 1 Filed 02/02/17 Page 12 of 27
13
43. NCEPA allows a state agency to meet its environmental policy requirements in
the same document used to comply with NEPA. However, the document must fully satisfy the
requirements of NCEPA. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 113A-10 (“In those instances where a State agency
is required to prepare an environmental document . . . under provisions of federal law, no
separate environmental document shall be required to be prepared or published under [NCEPA]
so long as the environmental document . . . meets the provisions of [NCEPA].”
44. The North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act provides a right to judicial
review to any person who is aggrieved by a final agency decision in a contested case and who
has exhausted the available administrative remedies. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-43.