IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R.§ 1502.1.
Case 2:17-cv-00004-FL Document 1 Filed 02/02/17 Page 9 of 27
10
32. NEPA requires agencies to consider “alternatives to the proposed action.” 42
U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(iii). The discussion of alternatives is the “heart” of the NEPA process and
is intended to “provid[e] a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the
public.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. The alternatives analysis must “[r]igorously explore and
objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives” to a proposed action. Id. § 1502.14(a). The
alternatives analysis should “serve as the means of assessing the environmental impact of
proposed agency actions, rather than justifying decisions already made.” Id. § 1502.2(g); see
also id. § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure [sic] that environmental information is
available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made . . . .”). Thus, NEPA
prohibits agencies from predetermining the outcome of their alternatives analysis, instead
requiring them to take an objective, “hard look” at the environmental consequences of the
alternatives. Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989).