+ All Categories
[…] analyzing the alternatives to the proposed action.

Case 2:17-cv-00004-FL Document 1 Filed 02/02/17 Page 12 of 27

Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ... · 15. Plaintiff Mark Haines is a member and President of Save Our Sound. Mr. Haines also owns properties at (i) 23183 Pappy

13

43. NCEPA allows a state agency to meet its environmental policy requirements in

the same document used to comply with NEPA. However, the document must fully satisfy the

requirements of NCEPA. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 113A-10 (“In those instances where a State agency

is required to prepare an environmental document . . . under provisions of federal law, no

separate environmental document shall be required to be prepared or published under [NCEPA]

so long as the environmental document . . . meets the provisions of [NCEPA].”

44. The North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act provides a right to judicial

review to any person who is aggrieved by a final agency decision in a contested case and who

has exhausted the available administrative remedies. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-43.