IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of a proposed action when “economic or social and natural or physical environmental effects are
interrelated.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14.
35. FHWA regulations require an Environmental Impact Statement to be
supplemented when FHWA determines that “[c]hanges to the proposed action would result in
significant environmental impacts that were not evaluated in the EIS.” 23 C.F.R. §
771.130(a)(1).
Case 2:17-cv-00004-FL Document 1 Filed 02/02/17 Page 10 of 27
11
36. Section 4(f) was originally codified at 49 U.S.C. § 1653(f), and a similar
provision was codified at 23 U.S.C. § 138, which applies only to the Federal-Aid Highway
Program. Section 1653(f) has since been recodified as 49 U.S.C. § 303. The two statutes are
together referred to as “Section 4(f).” They state that it is the policy of the United States
Government “that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside
and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.” 49
U.S.C. § 303(a); 23 U.S.C. § 138(a).
37. Under Section 4(f), “a transportation program or project” that requires “the use of
publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of