Page 1 of 27
[…] An organization whose
volunteer hands out flyers encouraging recipients to go to the organization’s table
Case 4:11-cv-00628-RH-CAS Document 58 Filed 05/31/12 Page 16 of 27
Page 17 of 27
Case No. 4:11cv628-RH/WCS
and submit a voter-registration application would be ill-advised to risk substantial
penalties by failing to list the volunteer on its filings.
More significantly, the statute requires each registration agent to file a sworn
statement that the agent “will obey all state laws and rules regarding the
registration of voters.” Fla. Stat. § 97.0575(1)(d) (2011). The statement “must be
on a form containing notice of applicable penalties for false registration.” Id. The
Division of Elections has adopted a form that suggests that a registration agent
commits a felony and could be imprisoned for five years for sending in a voter-
registration application that includes false information, even if the registration