IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Rather,
particularly when post-deprivation review “is available for correction of administrative error,”
procedural due process generally requires “no more than that the predeprivation procedures used
be designed to provide a reasonably reliable basis for concluding that the facts justifying the
official action are as a responsible government official warrants them to be.”39
The pre-deprivation notice and procedures in place under the Virginia statutes surpass
this threshold requirement. As discussed in more detail below, debtors have a virtually unlimited
34
Va. Code § 19.2-358(C) (emphasis added).
35 Va. Code § 46.2-395(E).
36 Va. Code § 46.2-410 (“[A]ny person aggrieved by an order or act of the Commissioner
requiring suspension or revocation of a license or registration under the provisions of this chapter
is entitled to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process
Act,” although, for mandatory suspensions, the appeal is limited to the question of “the identity
of the person concerned when the question of identity is in dispute.”).
37 Mackey v. Montrym, 443 U.S. 1, 13 (1979).
38 Id. (quoting Dixon, 431 U.S. at 113).
39 Id.