IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] by the court, setting forth the financial condition of the defendant.”23
This statutory provision
21
See City of West Convina v. Perkins, 525 U.S. 234, 241 (1999) (“No similar rationale justifies
requiring individualized notice of state-law remedies which, like those at issue here, are
established by published, generally available state statutes and case law.”); cf. Reetz v. Michigan,
188 U.S. 505, 509 (1903) (“When a statute fixes the time and place of [an event], no special
notice to parties interested is required. The statute is itself sufficient notice.”).
22 See Va. Code § 19.2-298 (“Before pronouncing the sentence, the court shall inquire of the
accused if he desires to make a statement and if he desires to advance any reason why judgment
should not be pronounced against him.”).
23 Va. Code § 19.2-355(A).
Case 3:16-cv-00044-NKM-JCH Document 31 Filed 11/22/16 Page 11 of 29 Pageid#: 421
11
vests criminal defendants with another direct and meaningful opportunity to provide the