+ All Categories
[…] Page 27: INDEX RE 2018 CHARTER SCHOOL CONFERENCE …...1095332.1 CALIFORNIA CHARTER SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION 25TH ANNUAL CHARTER SCHOOLS CONFERENCE LESSONS LEARNED FROM CHARTER SCHOOL FRAUD AND

703378.4 2 Musick, Peeler & Garrett LLP

not prohibit a director of a charter school from making, participating in making, or attempting to influence decisions of the charter school concerning a transaction in which the director has a material financial interest, provided that the transaction falls within one of the approved types of self-dealing transactions.

Government Code §1090 et seq.

Section 1090 of the Government Code provides, “Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.”

Section 35233 of the Education Code provides: