+ All Categories
[…] changes to the statutory definition of “disability” that are discussed below in this Comment. As 127

discussed below, one such change narrowed the definition of “disability” for a particular type of 128

claim. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h) (providing that “regarded as” disability cannot provide a basis 129

for a reasonable-accommodation claim). The ADAAA also authorized the relevant regulators to 130

promulgate regulations “implementing the definitions of” key terms, including “disability.”31 131

31 42 U.S.C. § 12205a provides: “The authority to issue regulations granted to the Equal

Employment Opportunity Commission, the Attorney General, and the Secretary of

Transportation under this chapter includes the authority to issue regulations implementing the

9.2.1 Disability

52

Last updated August 2020

“Impairment” 132

Instruction 9.2.1’s definitions of “mental impairment” and “physical impairment” are 133

streamlined definitions that parallel those in some other sets of model instructions. See Seventh 134