+ All Categories
[…] Thus section 33 of the SecondRestatement provides that [t]he fact that one or more terms of a probargain are left open or uncertain may show that a manifestation ofintention is not intended to be understood as an offer or as an acceptance,and the comments explain that where the actions of the parties . . . showconclusively that they have intended to conclude a binding agreement . . .,courts endeavor, if possible, to attach a sufficiently definite meaning to thebargain.39 One finds similar gestures towards an intent-to-be-boundin the Uniform Commercial Codes rules for incomplete agreements.Section 2-204(3) provides: Even though one or more terms are left open acontract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intendto make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving anappropriate remedy.40 And Section 2-305 confirms that the same rulapplies to the special case of agreements missing a price term: Theparties if they so intend

    38 111 N.E. 822, ___ (N.Y. 1916) (Cardozo dissenting).39 Second Restatement 33(3) & 33 cmt. a.