INTRODUCTION
[…] 139. All of the defendants provide “goods and services” within the meaning of § 28-
3901(a)(7), including services for personal, household, or family purposes. Hundreds of thousands
of people in the District of Columbia use the digital communication, messaging, and sharing
services available through Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp and related applications.
Defendants receive tens of millions of dollars from companies in the District of Columbia and
elsewhere to advertise goods and services to hundreds of thousands of District of Columbia
residents.
140. D.C. Code § 28-3904 prohibits “[u]nlawful trade practices” and makes it unlawful,
“whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby, for any person to:
47
(a) represent that goods or services have a source, sponsorship, approval,
certification, accessories, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or
quantities that they do not have; . . .
(d) represent that goods or services are of particular standard, quality,
grade, style, or model, if in fact they are of another;
(e) mispresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead;
(f) fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead[.]”
141. The defendants violated D.C. Code § 28-3904(e) by, inter alia, misrepresenting a
material fact that they routinely and reliably decide not to take down or remove all content from
Facebook’s platform that violates Facebook’s Community Standards, policies, and other standards