+ All Categories
[…] CA California Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (Cal NAGPRA)

The Cal NAGPRA of 2001 is contained in the California Health and Safety Code sections 8010-8021 and 8025 to 8030. Cal NAGPRA provides for the repatriation of human remains and cultural items in the possession or control of a State or local agency or museum to the culturally affiliated California Native American tribe. This law defines the term California Native American tribe to include non-federally recognized groups.

CA California Public Resources Code section 5097.5

Section 5097.5 prohibits excavation or removal of any “vertebrate paleontological site or historical feature situated on public lands, except with the express permission of the public agency having jurisdiction over such lands.” Penal Code section 623 spells out regulations for the protection of caves, including their natural, cultural, and paleontological contents.