+ All Categories
[…] Specifically, Nippon Group compared product-specific prices for merchandise sold by Steelscape’s affiliates to the average price for hot-rolled steel paid by Steelscape to Nippon Steel. We note, however, that our comparison of the weighted average price for all products sold by Steelscape’s affiliates to the weighted-average price for hot-rolled steel paid by Steelscape to Nippon Steel also shows that the value added by Steelscape and its affiliates is above the 65 percent threshold discussed in 19 CFR 351.402(c)(2).105 As noted above 19 CFR 351.402(c)(2) states that we will normally “estimate the value added based on the difference between the price charged to the first unaffiliated purchaser for the merchandise as sold in the United States and the price paid for subject merchandise by the affiliated person.” Therefore, price information for the sales between Steelscape and its affiliates is not relevant to our value-added calculation. Thus, notwithstanding petitioner’s arguments to the contrary, we continue to find that Nippon Group’s value-added calculation for Steelscape’s sales to affiliates are consistent with 19 CFR 351.402(c)(2).

101 19 CFR 351.402(c)(2) sets the threshold for value added at 65 percent and states that we will normally “estimate the value added based on the difference between the price charged to the first unaffiliated purchaser for the merchandise as sold in the United States and the price paid for subject merchandise by the affiliated person.” 102 See Certain Corrosion-Resistant Steel Products From the Republic of Korea: Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Final Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 81 FR 35303, (June 2, 2016) (CORE from Korea) and the accompanying IDM at Comment 2; see also Final