+ All Categories
[…] Page 16: Investigation Public Document - Free Trade …ia.ita.doc.gov/frn/summary/japan/2016-19378-1.pdf · have applied the mixed alternative comparison method for the Nippon Group, and continue

16

With regard to the Nippon Group’s argument that the Department should have followed the provisions of 19 CFR 351.041 and treated Steelscape LLC and Steelscape Washington LLC as a single entity, we disagree. Section 351.401(f)(1) of the Department’s regulations provides that two affiliated companies may be treated as a single entity if the following two criteria are met: (1) the affiliated producers “have production facilities for similar or identical products that would not require substantial retooling of either facility in order to restructure manufacturing priorities;” and (2) “there is a significant potential for manipulation of price or production.”