+ All Categories
[…] 30

www.paulhastings.com ©2016 Paul Hastings LLP

PATENT LISTING DISPUTE: CONSEQUENCES

► “[I]f an NDA holder responds to the patent listing dispute with an amendment to its use code more than 30 days after the date on which FDA sends the statement of dispute to the NDA holder, FDA will consider the amendment to be untimely filing of patent information because the submission does not comply with the requirements of § 314.53(f)(1)”

81 Fed. Reg. 69580 at 69606 (emphases added)

► “FDA will promptly post information on its Web site regarding whether a patent listing dispute has been submitted for apublished description of a patented method-of-use for a drug product and whether the NDA holder has timely responded tothe patent listing dispute”

21 C.F.R. § 314.53(f)(1)(iii)

Page 31: IP Academy 2016 - Paul Hastings€¦ · ©2016 Paul Hastings LLP FDA RULEMAKING TIMELINE MMA passed on Dec. 8, 2003 Proposed Rule implementing MMA, published Feb. 6, 2015 (80 Fed.

31

www.paulhastings.com ©2016 Paul Hastings LLP