+ All Categories
[…] Person sends statement of dispute that describes the specific grounds for disagreement regarding accuracy or relevance of patent information

FDA sends statement of dispute to the NDA holder “without review or redaction”

“NDA holder must confirm the correctness of the patent informationand include the signed verification . . . or withdraw or amend thepatent information in accordance with paragraph (f)(2) of thissection within 30 days of the date on which the Agency sends the statement of dispute”

21 C.F.R. § 314.53(f)(1)(i)(A)

► “A 505(b)(2) application or ANDA must contain an appropriate certification or statement for each listed patent, including the disputed patent, during and after the patent listing dispute”

21 C.F.R. §314.53(f)(1)(ii) (emphasis added)

Page 26: IP Academy 2016 - Paul Hastings€¦ · ©2016 Paul Hastings LLP FDA RULEMAKING TIMELINE MMA passed on Dec. 8, 2003 Proposed Rule implementing MMA, published Feb. 6, 2015 (80 Fed.

26

www.paulhastings.com ©2016 Paul Hastings LLP