IRC §42, Low-Income Housing Credit - Part
[…] States District Court for the Central District of Illinois granting a summary judgment to the
taxpayer. In the Supreme Court's majority opinion, it was held that a taxpayer's reliance on an
attorney to prepare and file a tax return does not constitute "reasonable cause" under IRC
§6651(a)(1) which will excuse the taxpayer from payment of a penalty for late filing.
This case is relevant in the IRC §42 context because the same principle applies when considering
a taxpayer's filing requirement under IRC §42(l)(1); i.e., the First-Year Certification. See
Chapter 4. The flush language following IRC §42(l)(1)(E) reads:
In the case of a failure to make the certification required by the preceding sentence on the date
prescribed therefore, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to
willful neglect, no credit shall be allowable by reason of subsection (a) with respect to such
building for any taxable year ending before such certification is made.
Majority Opinion
We granted certiorari to resolve a conflict among the Circuits on whether a taxpayer's reliance on
an attorney to prepare and file a tax return constitutes "reasonable cause" under IRC §6651(a)(1),
so as to defeat a statutory penalty incurred because of a late filing.