+ All Categories
[…] In addition, Brian Hackett testified that he was employed by R.W. Andersohn Enterprises, Inc. and was present at the proceedings as a corporate representative of the employer. As the amended claim filed on February 14, 2013, was not a new claim, but merely an elaboration of the original claim and relates back to the original claim. Therefore, the statute of limitations defense is denied.

NOTICE

Employer/ insurer allege that they did not receive proper notice of employee’s occupational disease. Under Section 287.420 of the Missouri Workers’ Compensation Act (2005):

“No proceedings for compensation for any occupational disease or repetitive trauma under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place, and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the diagnosis of the condition unless the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice.”

The claimant first noticed complaints in his upper extremities in April 2009, but did not seek evaluation of these complaints until he consulted Dr. Baker on September 4, 2009. After initial x-rays and treatment, on December 16, 2009, Dr.