Defendant Intervenors’ BRIEF IN OPPOSITION TO PLAINIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] BLM et al. Case No. 3:17-cv-00253-TMBDefendant Intervenors’ BRIEF IN OPPOSITION TO PLAINIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
(9th Cir.1989) ("[E]ach [action] could exist without the other, although each would benefit
from the other's presence.").
In Rocky Mountain Pipeline Trades Council, 149 IBLA 388, 400 (1999) the IBLA
spelled out the test for connected actions:
BLM is required, in a single EA, to analyze the environmental impacts of a proposed action and any connected actions, even when such connected actions will not be undertaken by BLM or any arm of the Federal Government. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1); Save the Yaak Committee v. Block, 840 F.2d. 714, 719–20 (9th Cir.1988); Southern Utah Wilderness Association (SUWA), 122 IBLA 165, 168 (1992). Actions are deemed “[c]onnected if they: (i) Automatically trigger other actions *** [;] (ii) Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously[; or] (iii) Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” 40 C.F.R. §1508.25(a)(1).