+ All Categories
[…] Id.

62. In its official commentary on Regulation Z, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau states that when card issuers assess a consumer’s income in making an ability to pay determination, the issuers “may consider any current or reasonably expected income” of the consumer. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.51(a)(1)(i), cmt. 4i, Supp. 1. The commentary further explains that “[c]urrent or reasonably expected income includes, for example, current or expected salary, wages, bonus pay, tips, and commissions.” Id. at 12 C.F.R. § 1026.51(a)(1)(i), cmt. 4ii, Supp. 1. As a result, some card issuers define income in their credit card applications to include amounts that consumers “reasonably expect” to earn.