+ All Categories
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Case 2:21-cv-00154 Document 1 Filed 01/29/21 Page 21 of 38

60. Specifically, Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. Part 1026, implements the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. Regulation Z requires credit issuers to consider a consumer’s ability to pay before opening a new personal credit card account or increasing the credit limit on an already-existing account. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.51. In making this determination, the issuer must consider “the consumer’s ability to make the required minimum periodic payments under the terms of the account based on the consumer’s income or assets and the consumer’s current obligations.” Id.