+ All Categories
[…] subject to demurrer. That is false.

///

- 7 -Opposition to DemurrersNo. 37-2013-00046561-CU-WM-NC

Page 12: JAMES S. BURLING, No. 113013 · 2018. 12. 22. · LUP. Petitioners Steinberg and HOA filed actions on the same day, also challenging the City’s adoption of the LUP. See RJN, Exh.

PA

CIF

IC L

EG

AL

FO

UN

DA

TIO

N93

0 G

Str

eet

Sac

ram

ento

, CA

958

14(9

16)

419-

7111

FA

X (

916)

419

-774

7

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

While Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 may govern challenges to permit decisions,

BBC does not challenge a permit decision.7 It is challenging policies, and declaratory relief is the

appropriate vehicle to challenge the Commission’s actions here. Pub. Res. Code § 30803 (“Any

person may maintain an action for declaratory . . . relief to restrain any violation of this division

[i.e., the Coastal Act] . . . .”); State v. Sup. Ct., 12 Cal. 3d at 249-51 (declaratory relief claims

against the Commission challenging its jurisdiction and the constitutionality of the Coastal Act

were viable and adjudicated). Moreover, a section 1085 writ petition against the Commission is