+ All Categories
[…] person may maintain an action for declaratory . . . relief to restrain any violation of this division

[i.e., the Coastal Act] . . . .”); State v. Sup. Ct., 12 Cal. 3d at 249-51 (declaratory relief claims

against the Commission challenging its jurisdiction and the constitutionality of the Coastal Act

were viable and adjudicated). Moreover, a section 1085 writ petition against the Commission is

appropriate, since it (along with the City) co-drafted the LUP policies at issue and the Commission

was acting in a “quasi-legislative” function when doing so. Code of Civ. Proc. § 1085; Schwartz

v. Poizner, 187 Cal. App. 4th 592 (2010) (authorizing 1085 writ actions against quasi-legislative

challenges).

The City and the Commission cite section 30801 of the Coastal Act, which says that “[a]ny

aggrieved person shall have a right to judicial review of any decision or action of the commission

by filing a petition for a writ of mandate in accordance with Section 1094.5.” But that is the

remedy for challenges to permit conditions, not challenges to laws. In any event, section 30801

does not provide the exclusive remedy for all challenges under the Coastal Act. The Act makes