+ All Categories
[…] murder in Allegheny County. Following a jury trial in which evidence was presented

that James participated in a robbery that resulted in a death, he was convicted of

first-degree murder on July 16, 1971. See CP-02-CR-0008549-1970. The Allegheny

County judge sentenced him to what was then a mandatory sentence of life

imprisonment without the possibility of parole.

While James was serving his juvenile life without parole sentence, he was

charged with assaulting another prisoner. A jury found him guilty of 18 Pa. C.S.A.

§ 2704, Assault by Life Prisoner, and other lesser, related charges. Section 2704

imposes a mandatory life sentence for “[e]very person who has been sentenced to

death or life imprisonment in any penal institution located in this Commonwealth,

and whose sentence has not been commuted, who commits an aggravated assault

Page 8: jlc.orgjlc.org/sites/default/files/attachments/2020-04/2019.7.30 Appellant's Brief...Jul 30, 2019  · in the superior court of pennsylvania _____ 3339 eda 2018 _____ commonwealth

3

with a deadly weapon or instrument upon another, or by any means of force likely

to produce serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2704. Because James was serving

a mandatory life sentence for his juvenile homicide, on August 17, 1979, he was

sentenced by the Honorable Robert W. Tredinnick of Montgomery County to a

second, concurrent life without parole sentence. He appealed that conviction. The