IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] murder in Allegheny County. Following a jury trial in which evidence was presented
that James participated in a robbery that resulted in a death, he was convicted of
first-degree murder on July 16, 1971. See CP-02-CR-0008549-1970. The Allegheny
County judge sentenced him to what was then a mandatory sentence of life
imprisonment without the possibility of parole.
While James was serving his juvenile life without parole sentence, he was
charged with assaulting another prisoner. A jury found him guilty of 18 Pa. C.S.A.
§ 2704, Assault by Life Prisoner, and other lesser, related charges. Section 2704
imposes a mandatory life sentence for “[e]very person who has been sentenced to
death or life imprisonment in any penal institution located in this Commonwealth,
and whose sentence has not been commuted, who commits an aggravated assault
3
with a deadly weapon or instrument upon another, or by any means of force likely
to produce serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2704. Because James was serving
a mandatory life sentence for his juvenile homicide, on August 17, 1979, he was
sentenced by the Honorable Robert W. Tredinnick of Montgomery County to a
second, concurrent life without parole sentence. He appealed that conviction. The