+ All Categories
[…] At the request of either party, or sua sponte, the court may, in its sole discretion, participate in settlement discussions by directing counsel having the authority to settle to participate in a good faith discussion with the court regarding a non-trial or non-jury trial resolution which conforms to the interests of justice.”). 94 IDAHO CRIM. R. 11(f)(1) (“The court may participate in any such discussions.”). 95 N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 15A-1021(a) (West 2013) (“In superior court, the prosecution and the defense may discuss the possibility that, upon the defendant’s entry of a plea of guilty or no contest to one or more offenses, the prosecutor will not charge, will dismiss, or will move for the dismissal of other charges, or will recommend or not oppose a particular sentence. If the defendant is represented by counsel in the discussions the defendant need not be present. The trial judge may participate in the discussions.”); see also id. § 15A-1021 cmt. (“Subsection (a) is basic.