+ All Categories
[…] A defendant who is involved in the plea bargain process can use the judge as an information source to supplement and validate the information that he is receiving from his own defense counsel. This is particularly so if, as recommended above, the judge is playing a facilitative role and providing neutral information about the process. In this role, the judge can confirm in a

192 States already specify mediators must follow facilitative standards. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 154.023 (West 2014) (“(a) Mediation is a forum in which an impartial person, the mediator, facilitates communication between parties to promote reconciliation, settlement, or understanding among them; (b) A mediator may not impose his own judgment on the issues for that of the parties.”). 193 Jenia Iontcheva Turner, Judicial Participation in Plea Negotiations: A Comparative View, 54 AM. J. COMP. L. 199, 214–15 (2006) (discussing how judges in German courts play this role). 194 Alschuler, supra note 15, at 1310. 195 Id. 196 See supra Part II.