+ All Categories
[…] to certain specific testimony; however, we need not wade into those waters because the

essence of KCPL's objection was that the Strongs' evidence was legally insufficient.

KCPL asserted this objection from the beginning of the case and carried it all the way

through to the end. The purpose of the contemporaneous objection rule has been satisfied

under these facts. See State v. Gaona, 293 Kan. 930, 956, 270 P.3d 1165 (2012)

(contemporaneous objection rule is prudential in nature and not jurisdictional).

Analysis

To resolve this question, we must interpret and apply K.S.A. 26-513, which

provides in relevant part:

Page 17: Kansas City Power & Light Co. v. Strong, No. 110,573 (Kan. Aug. 28, 2015)

17

"(c) Partial taking. If only a part of a tract of land or interest is taken, the

compensation and measure of damages is the difference between the fair market value of

the entire property or interest immediately before the taking, and the value of that portion

of the tract or interest remaining immediately after the taking.

"(d) Factors to be considered. In ascertaining the amount of compensation and

damages, the following nonexclusive list of factors shall be considered if such factors are

shown to exist. Such factors are not to be considered as separate items of damages, but