+ All Categories
[…] The FCEUA does not provide consumers with an independent private cause of action.

Rather, pursuant to 73 PS. § 2270.5(a), “[i]f a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or

deceptive debt collection act or practice under this act, it shall constitute a Violation of

the. . .Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.” Thus, consumers must enforce

Violations of the FCEUA using the remedial provision of the UTPCPL, 73 PS. § 201~9.2.

Baldwin, 2017 WL 4767696, at *4; Levy—Tatum v. Navient & Sallie Mae Bank, No. 15-3 794,

2016 WL 75231, at *9 (ED. Pa. Jan. 7, 2016); Benner v. Bank 0fAm., NA, 917 F. Supp. 2d