+ All Categories
[…] Court enter declaratory relief that California Government Code sections 8567, 8627, and 8665

    unconstitutionally delegate legislative power to the Governor without any standards or guidelines

  • AMENDED COMPLAINT - 17

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    to comply with the requirements of legitimate, delegation to fill in gaps in a statute.

    81) Article III, Section 3, of the California Constitution requires that “The powers of

    state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of

    one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”

    82) There is no other provision in the California Constitution which permits the

    Governor to exercise the legislative power of the California Legislature.

    83) Amendment to the Constitution is governed by the strict requirements of Article

    XVIII of the California Constitution.