Date post: | 20-Jul-2016 |
[…] arguments with respect to the 2013 legislation that are made by the other
petitioners, and which the League believes that it has refuted elsewhere in this
brief. The League will not increase the length of this brief by repeating those
arguments here.
However, Petitioner Reynolds advances one argument that the other
petitioners have not made, at least in the way that he makes it, and which deserves
to be addressed (however briefly): Petitioner Reynolds submits that withholding
the additional 656 benefit from the pensions of out-of-state retirees is a “tax” and,
as such, violates 4 USC § 114(a), which provides, “No state may impose an
income tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or
domiciliary of such State (as determined under the laws of such State).”42
Petitioner reasons from the foregoing that, inasmuch as his PERS “retirement
income” is being reduced under the 2013 legislation by removal of the SB 656
42 The League agrees with Petitioner Reynolds that PERS benefits are “retirement income” under the federal Act (4 USC § 114(b)(1)(G)).