+ All Categories
[…] 10 (s) This seeti6n shaH bee6me 6l'eIati.e 6n Janttfllj' 1,2013.II SECTION 1.12 SEC. 2. Section 15630.1 of the Welfare and Institutions Code13 is amended to read:14 15630.1. (a) As used in this section, "mandated reporter of15 suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult" means16 all officers and employees of financial institutions.17 (b) As used in this section, the term "financial institution" means18 any of the following:19 (I) A depository institution, as defined in Section 3(c) of the20 Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1813(c)).21 (2) An